1. Home
  2. /
  3. Shop
  4. /
  5. Plants
  6. /
  7. Plants
  8. /
  9. Microsorum pteropus “Trident”

Microsorum pteropus “Trident”

R250.00 R220.00

Trident Fern:

  • Relatively rare in South Africa
  • Amazing fern and popular in AquaScaping
  • Leaves grow in a split prong fashion – “Trident Fern”
  • Epiphyte plant – DO NOT PLANT
  • Attach to rocks and wood with cotton thread or gel superglue

3 in stock

Microsorum pteropus “Trident” is an uncommon Java fern variant probably originating from Sarawak (Borneo). It has feathery lobed leaves with approx. 2-5 lobes on each side. The central and the lateral lobes are very narrow, much like those of “Needle Leaf”.

Common Name: Java Fern Trident, Microsorum Pteropus

Java fern is one of the most popular aquarium plants in the hobby due to its beauty and easy care. They can grow in low light conditions and a wide range of water parameters.

Notes:

  • Java Fern is an epiphytic aquarium plant. This means it can grow fine when attached to aquascaping hardscape like driftwood and stones.
  • Java Fern will propagate through its leaves. Dots on the underside of its leaves are normal and not a cause for concern.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant above a quality substrate.
  • Burying the rhizome will cause the plant to die
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Polypodiaceae

Origin: Indonesia

Height: 4-8”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

You may also like

Menu