Cardinal Tetra

R40.00
  • Bright color
  • Schooling behavior
  • Lives in a wide range of parameters
  • Extremely popular in the hobby
  • We prefer these to Neon Tetra due to coloration and genetics

Out of stock

Scientific name: Paracheirodon axelrodi
Common names: Cardinal tetra, red neon tetra, scarlet characin
Distribution: Brazil, Colombia, Venezuela
Size: 2 inches
Life expectancy: 4–5 years
Color: Bright coloring, red, iridescent blue stripe
Diet: Omnivore
Temperament: Peaceful
Minimum tank size: 20 gallons
Temperature: 73–81°F (23–27°C)
pH: 4.6–6.2
Hardness: Up to 4 dGH
Care level: Intermediate
Breeding: Egg layers

You may also like

Menu